Finalists announced for the National Inclusion Awards 2018

National Inclusion Awards logoCara are delighted to announce the finalists for the sixth National Inclusion Awards, an initiative aimed at highlighting the outstanding work of people and organisations all over Ireland, who are enhancing participation opportunities for people with disabilities in sport and physical activity.

Applications have been evaluated by a judging panel consisting of experts from the sport, disability, health, and education sectors, including: Benny Cullen (Sport Ireland), Conn Mc Cluskey (Ireland Active), Emer Smyth (HSE), Frances Murphy (DCU), Ger Deegan (Waterford Intellectual Disability Association), Karen Cotter (Active School), Liam Harbison (Sport Ireland Institute), Martina Lanigan (HSE), Matt English (Special Olympics), Sarah Keane (Olympic Federation of Ireland, Swim Ireland), Shane Califf (Sport Ireland), Tomas Aylward (IT Tralee), and Ursula Barrett (IT Tralee).

The Awards take place on the evening before the National Seminar for Inclusion.  Winners will be announced at the awards’ ceremony, which will take place on Wednesday, 28th November 2018 at the Castleknock Hotel in Dublin, starting at 6pm. RTE Sports broadcaster Joanne Cantwell will MC the event.

The finalists are:

  • Adventure:

Keash Equestrian Centre

Liquid Therapy

Sail Training Ireland for Youth Development

  • Disability Service:

Childvision (Equine Assisted Therapy Department)

Cope Foundation

Saint John of God Community Services Liffey Services

  • Disability Sports Club:

North East Thunder Basketball Club

Rainbow Club Superstars

Sensory Fun with Friends

  • Fitness and Leisure:

ACLAI

Paul Smyth Inclusive Health & Fitness

St. Michael’s House

  • National Governing Body of Sport (NGB):

Gymnastics Ireland

Swim Ireland

Triathlon Ireland

  • Partnership of the Year:

Castlegregory GC/Els for Autism/UNESCO/Rising Stars/ITT Health & Leisure Dept

Cricket Leinster/The Lord’s Taverners Ireland

Dundalk Sports Centre/Louth LSP/IWA Eastern Region Sports & Activity Service

  • Project of the Year:

Athlone IT (Social Care)

Watersport Inclusion Games

Swim for All

  • Special Education:

CBS Roscommon – Edmund Rice Centre

Holy Family School

St. Michael’s House Special National School Baldoyle

  • Sport and Physical Activity Camp:

Cúl Eile Clonakilty GAA Club

Dundalk Sports Centre

Rebel Wheelers

  • Sports Club:

Bray Sailing Club

Clontarf Rugby

Raheny GAA

  • Volunteer of the Year:

Joshua Goodson Finglas

Órla Reck

Yvonne Reilly